Correll_Dohlmann

Carla Elly SvendsenAge: 43 years18961940

Name
Carla Elly Svendsen
Birth April 24, 1896 30 27
Alias
Carla Elly Mortensen f. Svendsen

Birth of a brotherElmer Clarence Svendsen
November 20, 1897 (Age 18 months)
Christening of a brotherElmer Clarence Svendsen
June 19, 1898 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherAarla Henrik Svendsen
May 14, 1903 (Age 7 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJens Adolf Harslev Svendsen
April 4, 1904 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Mark A. Mortensen
about 1917 (Age 20 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherKaren Casparine Cappelen
November 21, 1919 (Age 23 years)
Death of a husbandAxel Mortensen
after 1940 (on the date of death)

Death after 1940 (Age 43 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 2, 1893Clinton, Iowa, USA
3 years
herself
19 months
younger brother
6 years
younger brother
Family with Axel Mortensen - View this family
husband
herself
son
daughter
Irma A. Mortensen
daughter
Jean E. Mortensen

Shared note
ID 125-6h2a1: Carla Elly Svendsen alias Carla Elly Mortensen f. Svendsen Født: 24-04-1896 i Clinton, Iowa, USA - datter af (ID 125-6h2a) murersvend Henrik Siegfred Svendsen og hustru Marie Jensine f. Lund. Forældrene viet 02-09-1893 i Clinton, Iowa, USA. Gift 06-09-1916: Axel Mortensen (f. ca. 1889 i Danmark, søn af Hans Mortensen og Valborg Petersen) gifter sig 06-09-1916 i Clinton, Clinton Co., Iowa, USA med Carla Elly Svendsen (f. 24-04-1896 i Clinton, Iowa, USA, datter af Henry Svendsen (alias Henrik Siegfred Svendsen) og hustru Marie Lund (alias Marie Jensine f. Lund). Marriage: Axel Mortensen and Carla Elly Svendsen Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934 Name: Axel Mortensen Event Type: Marriage Event Date: 06 Sep 1916 Event Place: Clinton, Clinton Co., Iowa, United States Age: 27 Birthplace: Denmark Father's Name: Hans Mortensen Mother's Name: Walburg Petersen Spouse's Name: Carla Elly Svendsen Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1896 Spouse's Birthplace: Clinton, Clinton Co., Ia. Spouse's Father's Name: Henry Svendsen Spouse's Mother's Name: Marie Lund Reference ID: p 525 Kilde: Family Search Folketællinger og bosteder: Bopæl meldt i Kbh. - Udfyldelsesdato: 1-11-1905 Hovedperson: Henrik Sigfred Svendsen, f. 30-01-1866 i Køge - Stillinger: Murer Ægtefælle: Marie Jensine Svendsen, f. 11-06-1868 i Viborg Domsogn Børn: >> Carla Ely Svendsen, f. 24-04-1896 Eline Clarence Svendsen, f. 20-11-1897 - læs: Elmer Clarence Svendsen Adresser: 1-11-1905: Fra Østerbro til Vølundsgade 27 A , 3. Herefter: Hedemannsgade 9, st. 01-05-1911: Udtrukket. Kilde: politietsregisterblade.dk, Station 7 (Østerbro). Filmrulle 0043. Registerblad 2553 (unikt id: 2291786) Bopæl meldt i Kbh. - Udfyldelsesdato: 1-11-1910 Særlige bemærkninger: Rgbl II >> Carla Elly Svendsen, f. 24-04-1896 (læs: Iowa) i USA Adresser: 1-11-1910: Fra Vølundsgade 23 til Hedemannsgade 9, stuen 1-05-1911: Frameldt Kilde: politietsregisterblade.dk, Station 7 (Østerbro). Filmrulle 0043. Registerblad 2257 (unikt id: 2291490) FT-1911: Hedemannsgade 9, forhuset, Butik, Kbh.: ID 125-6h2a: Henrik Siegfred Svendsen, f. 30-01-1866 i Køge, gift, husfar, murersvend, tilflyttet fra Iowa, USA i 1897 Marie Jensine Svendsen, f. 11-06-1868 i Viborg Domsogn, gift, husmor, brødudsalg, tilflyttet fra Iowa, USA i 1897 >> ID 125-6h2a1: Carla Elly Svendsen, f. 24-04-1896 (læs: Iowa) i USA, datter, tilflyttet fra Iowa, USA i 1897 ID 125-6h2a2: Elmer Clarence Svendsen, M, f. 20-11-1897 i Sorø sogn, søn, tilflyttet i 1899 ID 125-6h2a3: Orla Henrik Svendsen, M, f. 14-05-1903 i København, søn Kilde: FT-opslag 20. FT1911_0020_00784 U.S. Census 1920: Clinton Ward 1, Clinton, Iowa, United States - District: 9: Henry Svendsen Birth Year (Estimated): 1867 Birthplace: Denmark Immigration Year: 1911 Father's Birthplace: Denmark Mother's Birthplace: Denmark Henry Svendsen, M, 53 yrs, Denmark, Marital Status: Married. Race: White. Head Marie Svendsen, F, 51 yrs, Denmark. Wife, f. 11-06-1868 i Viborg Domsogn Elmer Svendsen, M, 22 yrs, Denmark. Son, f. 20-11-1897 i Sorø Orla Svendsen, M, 16 yrs, Denmark. Son, f. 14-05-1903 i København Axel Mortensen M, 30, Denmark. Son-in-law, f. ca. 1889 >> Carla Mortensen, F, 23 yrs, Iowa. Daughter, - alias Carla Elly Mortensen f. Svendsen, f. 24-04-1896 i Clinton, Iowa Marx Mortensen, M, 2 yrs, Iowa. Grandson, f. ca. 1917 Irma Mortensen, F, 1, Iowa. Granddaughter, f. ca. 1918 Kilde: Family Search Sheet No. and Letter: 1A, Household ID: 6, Line Number: 21, Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) Affiliate Publication Number: T625, GS Film number: 1820484, Digital Folder Number: 004300686, Image Number: 00700 U.S. Census 1940: Name: Axel Mortensen Event Type: Census Event Date: 1940 Event Place: Ward 1, Clinton, Clinton Township, Clinton, Iowa, United States Gender: Male Age: 51 Marital Status: Married Race (Original): White Race: White Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Head Relationship to Head of Household: Head Birthplace: Denmark Birth Year (Estimated): 1889 Last Place of Residence: Same House Axel Mortensen, Head, M, 51, Denmark Carla E Mortensen, Wife, F, 43, Iowa Mark A Mortensen, Son, M, 22, Iowa Irma A Mortensen, Daughter, F, 21, Iowa Jean E Mortensen, Daughter, F, 19, Iowa Kilde: Family Search