Correll_Dohlmann

Aarla Henrik Svendsen1903

Name
Aarla Henrik Svendsen
Birth May 14, 1903 37 34
Alias
Henry Svendsen

Death of a paternal grandfatherJens Adolf Harslev Svendsen
April 4, 1904 (Age 10 months)
Death of a paternal grandmotherKaren Casparine Cappelen
November 21, 1919 (Age 16 years)
Death of a sisterCarla Elly Svendsen
after 1940 (Age 36 years)

Death

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 2, 1893Clinton, Iowa, USA
3 years
elder sister
19 months
elder brother
6 years
himself

Shared note
ID 125-6h2a3: Aarla Henrik Svendsen alias Henry Svendsen Født: 14-05-1903 på Jens Juelsgade 40, st., København i Skt. Jakobs sogn, Kbh.- søn af (ID 125-6h2a) murersvend Henry Svendsen (alias Henrik Siegfred Svendsen) og hustru Mary f. Lund (alias Marie Jensine f. Lund), 34 år gl. Anm.: Barnet er navngivet af moderen 11-11-1903. Forældrene viet 02-09-1893 i Clinton, Iowa, USA. Kilde: KB-opslag 107, nr. 108. Skt. Jakobs sogn. År 1901-1906. KB_1892_023_3_011_0106a-FM. Folketællinger: FT-1911: Hedemannsgade 9, forhuset, Butik, Kbh.: ID 125-6h2a: Henrik Siegfred Svendsen, f. 30-01-1866 i Køge, gift, husfar, murersvend, tilflyttet fra Iowa, USA i 1897 Marie Jensine Svendsen, f. 11-06-1868 i Viborg Domsogn, gift, husmor, brødudsalg, tilflyttet fra Iowa, USA i 1897 ID 125-6h2a1: Carla Elly Svendsen, f. 24-04-1896 (læs: Iowa) i USA, datter, tilflyttet fra Iowa, USA i 1897 ID 125-6h2a2: Elmer Clarence Svendsen, M, f. 20-11-1897 i Sorø sogn, søn, tilflyttet i 1899 >> ID 125-6h2a3: Orla Henrik Svendsen, M, f. 14-05-1903 i København, søn Kilde: FT-opslag 20. FT1911_0020_00784 U.S. Census 1920: Clinton Ward 1, Clinton, Iowa, United States - District: 9: Henry Svendsen Birth Year (Estimated): 1867 Birthplace: Denmark Immigration Year: 1911 Father's Birthplace: Denmark Mother's Birthplace: Denmark Henry Svendsen, M, 53 yrs, Denmark, Marital Status: Married. Race: White. Head Marie Svendsen, F, 51 yrs, Denmark. Wife, f. 11-06-1868 i Viborg Domsogn Elmer Svendsen, M, 22 yrs, Denmark. Son, f. 20-11-1897 i Sorø >> Orla Svendsen, M, 16 yrs, Denmark. Son, f. 14-05-1903 i København Axel Mortensen M, 30, Denmark. Son-in-law, f. ca. 1889 Carla Mortensen, F, 23 yrs, Iowa. Daughter, - alias Carla Elly Mortensen f. Svendsen, f. 24-04-1896 i Clinton, Iowa Marx Mortensen, M, 2 yrs, Iowa. Grandson, f. ca. 1917 Irma Mortensen, F, 1, Iowa. Granddaughter, f. ca. 1918 Kilde: Family Search Sheet No. and Letter: 1A, Household ID: 6, Line Number: 21, Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) Affiliate Publication Number: T625, GS Film number: 1820484, Digital Folder Number: 004300686, Image Number: 00700 U.S. Census 1940: Name: Henry Svendsen Event Type: Census Event Date: 1940 Event Place: Jackson Township, Shelby, Iowa, United States Gender: Male Age: 36 Marital Status: Married Race (Original): White Race: White Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Head Relationship to Head of Household: Head Birthplace: Denmark Birth Year (Estimated): 1904 Last Place of Residence: Same Place Henry Svendsen, Head, M, 36, Denmark Avanell Svendsen, Wife, F, 29, Iowa Bettie Lou Svendsen, Daughter, F, 12, Iowa Lavern H Svendsen, Son, M, 3, Iowa Kilde: Family Search