Tena Sampson, 18911952 (aged 61 years)

Birth about 1891 36 29
Alias
Maren Christine Sorensen, Tena Sampson, and Tena Sampson Rasmussen

Birth of a sisterFreda Sampsen
1893 (aged 2 years)
Birth of a brotherChristian L Sampsen
October 24, 1894 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a brotherPeter Samuel Sampsen
October 31, 1897 (aged 6 years)
Birth of a sisterMinnie Gurina Sampsen
June 24, 1899 (aged 8 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherChristian Pedersen
October 21, 1902 (aged 11 years)
Burial of a maternal grandfatherChristian Pedersen
October 28, 1902 (aged 11 years)
MarriageEmil RasmussenView this family
November 29, 1912 (aged 21 years)
Birth of a sonVernon Emil Ramussen
1917 (aged 26 years)

Death of a motherBodil Marie Pedersen
1936 (aged 45 years)
Death of a sisterMary Sampsen
January 18, 1937 (aged 46 years)
Death of a brotherChristian L Sampsen
April 1, 1938 (aged 47 years)
Death of a fatherNels Sampsen
October 3, 1940 (aged 49 years)
Burial of a fatherNels Sampsen

Burial of a motherBodil Marie Pedersen

Death 1952 (aged 61 years)

Burial
Family with parents
father
18551940
Birth: 1855Danmark
Death: October 3, 1940Dagmar, Sheridan County, Montana, USA
mother
18611936
Birth: September 28, 1861 40 31Fodby sogn
Death: 1936Dagmar, Sheridan County, Montana, USA
Marriage Marriage1886
3 years
elder sister
18881937
Birth: about 1888 33 26Iowa, USA
Death: January 18, 1937Warm Springs, Deer Lodge, Montana, USA
9 months
elder sister
1888
Birth: September 18, 1888 33 26Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa, USA
Death:
20 months
elder sister
18901982
Birth: April 29, 1890 35 28Des Moines, the County of Polk, the State of Iowa, USA
Death: 1982
20 months
herself
18911952
Birth: about 1891 36 29at 1114, Scott St. Des Moines, the County of Polk, in the State of Iowa, USA
Death: 1952
3 years
younger sister
18931977
Birth: 1893 38 31Story City, Iowa, USA
Death: August 26, 1977Plentywood, Montana, USA
22 months
younger brother
18941938
Birth: October 24, 1894 39 33Jewell, Hamilton County, Iowa, USA
Death: April 1, 1938Dagmar, Sheridan County, Montana, USA
3 years
younger brother
1897
Birth: October 31, 1897 42 36Liberty Township, Hamilton, Iowa, USA
Death:
20 months
younger sister
18991987
Birth: June 24, 1899 44 37Liberty Township, Hamilton, Iowa, USA
Death: February 1987Plentywood, Sheridan County, Montana, USA
Family with Emil Rasmussen
husband
18871960
Birth: about 1887Denmark
Death: 1960
herself
18911952
Birth: about 1891 36 29at 1114, Scott St. Des Moines, the County of Polk, in the State of Iowa, USA
Death: 1952
Marriage MarriageNovember 29, 1912Dagmar, Valley, the State of Montana, USA
5 years
son
19171981
Birth: 1917 30 26
Death: January 9, 1981
Shared note

ID 248-1a4h4d: Tena Sampson

alias Maren Christine Sorensen, Tena Sampson, and Tena Sampson Rasmussen

Originally named: Maren Christine Sorensen

Born at 1114, Scott St. Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa, USA. She was born on 10 June 1891 (??) to Niels Sørensen/Sorensen, laborer (Nationality: Denmark) and (ID 248-1a4h4) Marie (alias Bodil Marie née Pedersen), Nationality: Denmark), residing in the city of Des Moines. No. in order of birth: 4th. Legitimate child

Name: Maren Christine Sorensen Birth Date: 6 Oct 1891 (??) Event Place: Iowa, United States Sex: Female Father's Name: Niels Sorensen Mother's Name: Marie Certificate Number: 247

Marriage in Dagmar, Valley, the State of Montana, USA: On 29 Nov 1912, Emil Rasmussen, 25 yrs., born in Denmark to Jens Peter Rasmussen and Anna, married Tena Sampson, 21 yrs., born 1892 in St Marie, Iowa, USA to Nels Sampson (alias Niels Sørensen/Sorensen/Nels Sampsen) and Sophia Sampson (alias Bodil Marie Sampsen).

Death of Emil Rasmussen: Birth: 1887 Death: 1960 Burial: Nathanael Lutheran Church Cemetery, Dagmar, Sheridan County, Montana, USA Memorial ID: 97606897 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97606897/emil-rasmussen

Death of Tena Sampson Rasmussen: Birth: 1892 (1891) Death: 1952 Burial: Nathanael Lutheran Church Cemetery, Dagmar, Sheridan County, Montana, USA Memorial ID: 97607022 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97607022/tena-rasmussen

Son: ID 248-1a4h4d1: Vernon Emil Ramussen (1917-1981)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Census - Year 1900: Blairsburg & Liberty Townships, Hamilton, Iowa, USA Nels Sampson, Head, 45, Denmark: Father of 8 children. Marriage year: 1886 >> ID 248-1a4h4: Mary Sampson, Wife, 39, Denmark: Mother of 8 children: Marriage year: 1886 >> ID 248-1a4h4a: Mary Sampson, Daughter, 13, Iowa >> ID 248-1a4h4b: Anna Sampson, Daughter, 11, Iowa >> ID 248-1a4h4c: Emma Sampson, Daughter, 10, Iowa >> ID 248-1a4h4d: Tena Sampson, Daughter, 9, Iowa >> ID 248-1a4h4e: Freda Sampson, Daughter, 7, Iowa >> ID 248-1a4h4f: Christian Sampson, Son, 6, Iowa >> ID 248-1a4h4g: Samuel Sampson, Son, 3, Iowa >> ID 248-1a4h4h: Minnie Sampson, Daughter, 1, Iowa