Carl Andersen Lodahl, 18861982 (aged 95 years)

Name
Carl Andersen /Lodahl/
Birth June 17, 1886
Alias
Karl Andersen and Carl A Lodahl

MarriageFreda SampsenView this family
January 17, 1913 (aged 26 years)
Birth of a daughterLeora Lodahl
about 1915 (aged 28 years)
Birth of a daughterOlga Lodahl
about 1916 (aged 29 years)

Birth of a daughterVerna P. Lodahl
March 15, 1918 (aged 31 years)
Birth of a daughterLillian B Lodahl
1921 (aged 34 years)
Birth of a sonLeo Carl Lodahl
September 9, 1922 (aged 36 years)
Marriage of a childEdward B. StrandOlga LodahlView this family
September 9, 1933 (aged 47 years)
Marriage of a childCarl L. JohansenLeora LodahlView this family
June 28, 1935 (aged 49 years)

Marriage of a childCarl LaursenLillian B LodahlView this family
November 1, 1939 (aged 53 years)
Death of a wifeFreda Sampsen
August 26, 1977 (aged 91 years)
Death 1982 (aged 95 years)

Burial
Family with Freda Sampsen
himself
18861982
Birth: June 17, 1886Hurup parish (sogn), Refs district (herred), Thisted county (amt).
Death: 1982
wife
18931977
Birth: 1893 38 31Story City, Iowa, USA
Death: August 26, 1977Plentywood, Montana, USA
Marriage MarriageJanuary 17, 1913Dagmar, Valley, the State of Montana, USA
3 years
daughter
1915
Birth: about 1915 28 22Montana, USA
Death:
2 years
daughter
19161998
Birth: about 1916 29 23
Death: 1998
2 years
daughter
19182006
Birth: March 15, 1918 31 25Dagmar, Sheridan County, Montana, USA
Death: June 18, 2006Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
4 years
daughter
19211985
Birth: 1921 34 28Montana, USA
Death: 1985
21 months
son
19222008
Birth: September 9, 1922 36 29Montana, USA
Death: January 16, 2008Missoula, Montana, USA
Shared note

Carl Andersen Lodahl

alias Karl Andersen, Carl A Lodahl, and Carl Lodahl

He was originally named Karl Andersen *)

*) He changed his name from Karl Andersen into Carl Andersen Lodahl on 4 August 1905 according to Danish law

Born on 17 June 1886 in Hurup parish (sogn), Refs district (herred), Thisted county (amt). Born to Niels Andersen (Lodal), a farmer (gaardejer) in Lodal, and wife Petrine Nielsen (36 yrs. of age), residing in Lodal. Remarks: The parents belong to the Baptist church (congregation). Source/kilde: Hurup sogn. Refs herred. Thisted amt. Kontraministerialbog (KM). https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/da/billedviser?epid=17124088#164721,27668656

Marriage in Dagmar, Valley, the State of Montana, USA. On 17 Jan. 1913, Carl A. Lodahl (Carl Andersen Lodahl *), 26 yrs., born i Hurup parish, (Refs district, Thisted county) Denmark to Niels (Andersen) Lodahl and Petrine Nielsen, married Freda Sampsen, 19 yrs., born in Jewell Junction, Iowa to Niels Sampsen and Sophie Marie Petersen - alias Bodil Marie née Pedersen)

*) He changed his name from Karl Andersen into Carl Andersen Lodahl on 4 August 1905 according to Danish law

Death of Carl Lodahl Birth: 1886 Death: 1982 Burial: Nathanael Lutheran Church Cemetery, Dagmar, Sheridan County, Montana, USA Memorial ID: 96843850 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/96843850/carl-lodahl

------------------------------------------------------------------ Census 1920: Sheridan, Montana, United States Carl A Lodahl, Head, 34, Denmark ID 248-1a4h4e: Freda Lodahl, Wife, 26, Iowa ID 248-1a4h4e1: Leora Lodahl, Daughter, 5, Montana ID 248-1a4h4e2: Olga Lodahl, Daughter, 4, Montana ID 248-1a4h4e3: Verna Lodahl, Daughter, 1, Montana

Census 1930: School District 57, Sheridan, Montana, United States Carl A Lodahl, Head, 44, Denmark ID 248-1a4h4e: Freda Lodahl, Wife, 37, Iowa ID 248-1a4h4e1: Leora Lodahl, Daughter, 15, Montana ID 248-1a4h4e2: Olga Lodahl, Daughter, 14, Montana ID 248-1a4h4e3: Verna Lodahl, Daughter, 12, Montana ID 248-1a4h4e4: Lillian Lodahl, Daughter, 8, Montana ID 248-1a4h4e5: Leo Lodahl, Son, 7, Montana

ID 248-1a4h4e1: Leora Lodahl (born 1915) was married on 28 June 1935 to Carl L. Johansen (born 1912).

Census 1940: School District 57, Sheridan, Montana, United States Last Place of Residence: Same House ID 248-1a4h4e: Freda Sampsen Lodahl Sex: Female Age: 46 Marital Status: Married Race: White Birth Year (Estimated): 1894, Birthplace: Iowa Relationship to Head of Household: Wife Carl A Lodahl, Head, 53, Denmark >> ID 248-1a4h4e: Freda S Lodahl, Wife, 46, Iowa ID 248-1a4h4e5: Leo C Lodahl, Son, 17, Montana